Insights
Markets Monitor
Free and public. Updated 6 Nov 2026. Each figure links to its source.
Bank lending7,231 tn toman+57% vs a year earlierH1 1405Crowdfunding24.2 tn toman3× a year earlier (+198%)First 7 months of 1405Supply-chain finance303 tn toman≈ 12× a year earlierH1 1405Inflation, point to point88.7%Bank lending rate 23%Mehr 1405Global venture funding698 US$bnOn pace for US$931bn+Q1–Q3 2026Secondaries volume118 US$bn+15% vs a year earlierH1 2026
Iran financing
H1 1405H1 1404
- All supply-chain finance303 tn toman25.4 tn toman
- Electronic bills225 tn toman12.7 tn toman
- GAM certificates59.6 tn toman12.4 tn toman
Source: Central Bank of Iran via Trend
- Working capital for businesses4,704 tn toman65%
- Other lending to businesses829 tn toman11%
- Households1,698 tn toman23%
Source: Central Bank of Iran via IRIB; "other" is the remainder of the 5,533tn lent to businesses
14051404
- Amount raised (tn toman)24.28.1
- Projects funded905336
| Metric | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supply-chain finance (bills, GAM, cards, factoring) | ≈ 303tn toman (25.4tn a year earlier) | H1 1405 | Central Bank of Iran via Trend |
| Electronic supply-chain bills | ≈ 225tn toman (12.7tn a year earlier) | H1 1405 | Central Bank of Iran via Trend |
| GAM certificates | ≈ 59.6tn toman (12.4tn a year earlier) | H1 1405 | Central Bank of Iran via Trend |
| Bank lending (all facilities paid) | ≈ 7,231tn toman (+57.2% YoY) | H1 1405 | Central Bank of Iran via IRIB |
| Working capital share of lending to businesses | 85% (≈ 4,704tn of 5,533tn toman) | H1 1405 | Central Bank of Iran via IRIB |
| Crowdfunding through licensed platforms | 24.2tn toman, 905 projects (8.1tn, 336 projects a year earlier) | First 7 months of 1405 | Securities and Exchange Organization via IRIB |
| Crowdfunding in Mehr alone | 5.2tn toman, 166 projects | Mehr 1405 | Securities and Exchange Organization via IRIB |
| Crowdfunding share of corporate debt financing on Farabourse | 51% (below 1% in 1400) | H1 1405 | Iran Farabourse CEO via IRIB |
RelatedFind your financing routeSupply-chain financeCrowdfunding
Iran rates and inflation
- Inflation, point to point (Mehr)88.70%
- Inflation, 12-month average76.80%
- Treasury bills yield (Akhza)44.17%
- Interbank rate24%
- Bank lending rate23%
- 1-year deposit rate20.50%
Source: Statistical Centre of Iran; SEO; Central Bank of Iran; bank rate tables
| Metric | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inflation, point to point | 88.7% (89.8% in Shahrivar) | Mehr 1405 | Statistical Centre of Iran via IRIB |
| Inflation, 12-month average | 76.8% | Mehr 1405 | Statistical Centre of Iran via IRIB |
| Inflation, month on month | 4.4% | Mehr 1405 | Statistical Centre of Iran via IRIB |
| Interbank rate | 24.00% (24% at every reading since the start of Mehr) | 7 Aban 1405 | Central Bank of Iran via IRIB |
| Policy corridor: standing lending facility, repo, standing deposit facility | 24% · 23% · 17% | 7 Aban 1405 | Central Bank of Iran via IRIB |
| Bank lending rate (non-participatory contracts) | 23% (1-year deposit 20.5%, 3-year deposit cap 22.5%) | 28 Shahrivar 1405 | Nabz-e Gheymat |
| Treasury bills (Akhza), yield to maturity | 44.17% | 6 Aban 1405 | Securities and Exchange Organization via Tejarat News |
RelatedTrue cost of financing calculatorGovernment securities
Financing innovation
| Metric | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cross-border stablecoin flows | US$220.3bn (+77.5% YoY) | Jul 2025 to Jun 2026 | Chainalysis |
| Tokenized real-world assets on public chains | ≈ US$46bn across 36 chains | Oct 2026 | RWA.xyz via OneBullex |
RelatedInnovation financing
M&A
| Metric | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global announced M&A value | ≈ US$3.9tn (+28% YoY) | YTD to Sep 2026 | LSEG via Reuters |
| Global M&A, Q3 2026 | US$993bn (−41% QoQ) | Q3 2026 | LSEG via Reuters |
| Megadeals (US$10bn+) | 48 deals, US$1.29tn (≈40% of value) | Jan–Jul 2026 | LSEG |
| Global deal count | 28,000+ (−10% YoY) | Jan–Jul 2026 | LSEG |
| Technology share of announced M&A | 23% | Jan–Jul 2026 | LSEG |
| Acquirers underperforming MSCI World | 60.5% (−10.3pp on average) | Q3 2026 | WTW / Bayes Business School |
RelatedM&A advisory
Private equity
| Metric | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global PE deal value | US$499.2bn (+7.8% QoQ) | Q3 2026 | PitchBook via Foley |
| Global PE exit value | US$481.6bn (+65% QoQ) | Q3 2026 | PitchBook via Foley |
| Global PE capital raised | US$368.1bn (+3.1% YoY), 523 funds | YTD to Sep 2026 | PitchBook via Foley |
| Distributions as % of NAV | ≈14% (2012–21 avg 18%) | 2025 | Pantheon |
RelatedInvestment
Private credit
| Metric | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global private credit AUM | US$4.1tn (+17% YoY) | End 2025 | AIMA |
| Private credit fundraising | US$190bn (+53% YoY) | H1 2026 | With Intelligence |
Secondaries
- Buyout91 % of NAV
- Credit89 % of NAV
- All strategies87 % of NAV
- Venture79 % of NAV
Source: Jefferies, H1 2026
| Metric | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary market volume | US$118bn (+15% YoY) | H1 2026 | Jefferies |
| GP-led share of volume | 53% (US$62bn) | H1 2026 | Jefferies |
| LP portfolio pricing | ≈87% of NAV (buyout 91%, venture 79%, credit 89%) | H1 2026 | Jefferies |
| Full-year volume forecast | > US$260bn | 2026E | Jefferies |
RelatedInvestment
Venture capital
| Metric | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global venture funding | US$698bn (on pace for US$931bn+) | Q1–Q3 2026 | CB Insights |
| US venture deal value | US$515.8bn, 82.7% to AI | YTD to Q3 2026 | PitchBook-NVCA |
| Corporate VC participation (US deals) | 20.7% of deal count | YTD to Q3 2026 | PitchBook-NVCA |
| US venture debt | US$81.7bn across 499 loans | YTD to Q3 2026 | PitchBook-NVCA |
| Global VC investment, Q3 | US$170.9bn across 8,341 deals | Q3 2026 | KPMG Venture Pulse |
| Corporate VC-backed funding | US$532.8bn, already an annual record | YTD to Q3 2026 | KPMG Venture Pulse |
| US VC fundraising | US$108.5bn across 699 funds | YTD to Q3 2026 | PitchBook-NVCA |
Capital markets
| Metric | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global IPO proceeds | US$287.5bn, a record, from 888 IPOs (922 a year earlier) | YTD to Sep 2026 | EY |
| Equity capital markets issuance | US$284bn (−26% QoQ, +39% YoY) | Q3 2026 | LSEG via Reuters |
| Europe IPOs vs 2025 | Deals +35%, proceeds +28% | YTD Q3 2026 | EY |
| US 10-year Treasury yield | 5.00% (5.34% on 1 Oct, highest since 2002) | 26 Oct 2026 | Forbes Advisor |
RelatedListing and IPOSukuk
AI adoption
2026A year earlier
- Firms scaling AI enterprise-wide44%38%
- Large firms scaling AI agents40%27%
Source: McKinsey State of AI
| Metric | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Firms scaling AI enterprise-wide | 44% (38% a year earlier) | May–Jun 2026 | McKinsey State of AI |
| Large firms scaling AI agents | 40% (27% a year earlier) | May–Jun 2026 | McKinsey State of AI |
| Firms reporting EBIT impact from AI | 37%; 6% earn 5%+ of EBIT | May–Jun 2026 | McKinsey State of AI |
Get the monitor by email
We send a short note when the figures are refreshed. No spam.
Figures are compiled from the sources shown and are for information only.